Join Our Telegram Channel
Join Our WhatsApp Group


Full List: 2023 Winners At the 16th Headies Awards
By on September 4th, 2023. Hip Hop
0

“The Headies,” Nigerian music’s most popular show, held its 16th edition at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, United States, on Sunday, September 3, 2023. The event, celebrating the African Renaissance, was hosted by award-winning actress and producer Osas Ighodaro and American actor, TV presenter, and model Terrence J.

Rema, Asake, Burna Boy, and Odumodublvck were the major winners on a night filled with incredible moments. One memorable moment was when Rema delivered a powerful speech about the significance of respecting and supporting our music institutions. The singer won three awards, while Director K won Video Director of the Year for his work on “Calm Down,” bringing the total to four trophies. However, Andre Vibez, who produced “Calm Down,” missed out on the Producer of the Year award.

Asake, Wande Coal, Blaqbonez, Seyi Vibez, Odumodublvck, Young Jonn, Spyro, and Black Sherif delivered outstanding performances in the show, showcasing the diverse and ever-evolving Nigerian music scene.

See Full List: 2023 Winners At the 16th Headies Awards Below…

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Odumodublvck – (Winner)
Guchi
Bayanni
Khaid
Bloody Civilian
Eltee Skillz

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Magicstickz (Sungba Remix)
Pheelz (Electricity)
Andrevibez & London (Calm Down)
Tempoe (Soweto)
Kel-P (Kpe Paso)
Rexxie (Abracadabra) – (Winner)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

“Loyal” Simi – (Winner)
“I’m a Mess” Omah Lay
“Lift Me Up” Tems
“Alone” Burna Boy
“In My Mind” BNXN fka Buju
“Earth Song” Wizard Chan

BEST R&B SINGLE

“For My Hand” by Bruna Boy ft ED Sheeran – (Winner)
“Mmadu” by CKay
“Just 4 u” by Dami Oniru
“Red Wine” By Preye
“Hard to Find” by Chike ft Flavour
“Loyal” by Simi ft Fave

BEST RAP SINGLE

“Hustle” by Reminisce ft BNXN
“Big Energy” by Ladi Poe
“Back in Uni” by Blaq Bonez
“Bando Diaries” by Psycho YP ft Odumodublvck
“Declan Rice” by Odumodublvck – (Winner)
“My Bro” by Jeriq the Hussla ft Phyno

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

“Loyal” Simi
“In Between” Waje – (Winner)
“Memories” Niniola
“Adua Remix” Liya
“Red Wine” Preye Itams
“Just 4 U” Dami Oniru

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

“KU LO SA” Oxlade
“My Only Baby” Ric Hassani
“Love Don’t Cost a Dime” Magixx
“Spell Remix” Chike
“Reckless” Praiz
“Kpe Paso” Wande Coal – (Winner)

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

“Earth Song” by Wizard Chan – (Winner)
“Final Champion” by Cruel Santino
“The Traveller” by Basket Mouth and The Cavemen
“In a Loop” By BOJ ft Mellissa
“Game Changer” by Flavour
“Tinko Tinko” by Obongjayar

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Back in Uni” by Blaq Bonez Perliks
“PBUY” By TG Omori
“Spell (Remix)” by Director Pink
“Common Person” By Director K
“Bandana” by TG Omori
“Calm Down (Remix)” by Director K – (Winner)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“Alone” by Burna Boy
“Soweto” by Victony and Tempoe – (Winner)
“I’m a Mess” by Omah Lay
“Ku lo sa” By Oxlade
“Stand Strong” by Davido
“No Woman, No Cry” by Tems

BEST COLLABORATION

Asake Ft. Burna Boy – “Sungba Remix”
Bnxn Ft. Kizz Daniel & Seyi Vibez – “Gwagwalada”
Pheelz ft. BNXN – “FINESSE”
Spyro ft. Tiwa Savage– “Who’s Your Guy Remix” – (Winner)
Pheelz ft. Davido – “Electricity”
Wande Coal Ft. Olamide – “Kpe Paso”

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

Rexxie Ft. Naira Marley & Skiibii – “Abracadabra”
Seyi Vibez – “Chance (Na Ham)” – (Winner)
Asake – “Joha”
Zlatan Ft. Young Jonn – “Astalavista”
Poco Lee & Hotkid– “Otilo”
Mohbad– “Peace”

AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

“Last Last” – Burna Boy – (Winner)
“Rush”– Ayra Starr
“Buga” – Kizz Daniel & Tekno
“Finesse” – Pheelz Ft. Bnxn
“Who’s Your Guy?” – Spyro
“Asiwaju” – Ruger

HEADIES’ VIEWERS’ CHOICE

Ruger – “Asiwaju”
Victony & Tempoe – “Soweto” – (Winner)
Fireboy DML & Asake – “Bandana”
Ayra Starr– “Rush”
Asake – “Terminator”
Mavins – “Overloading (Overdose)”
Crayon – “Ijo (Laba Laba)”
Oxlade – “Ku Lo Sa”
Kizz Daniel & Tekno – “Buga”
Pheelz & Davido – “Electricity”

BEST R&B ALBUM

Home – Johnny Drille
The Brother’s Keeper – Chike – (Winner)
Reckless – Praiz
Waje 2.0 – Waje
Matter Of Time – Dami Oniru
To Be Honest (TBH) – Simi

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Horoscopes – Basketmouth
Gbagada Express – Boj – (Winner)
Some Nights I Dream Of Doors – Obongjayar
Subaru Boys: Final Heaven – Cruel Santino
Heart Of The Heavenly Undeniable – Somadina
Native World – Native Sound System

BEST RAP ALBUM

Fly Talk Only – Payper Corleone
Palmwine Music Vol 3 – Show Dem Camp
Young Preacher – Blaqbonez – (Winner)
YPSZN3 – PsychoYP
Teslim: The Energy Still Lives In Me – Vector
Billion Dollar Dream – Jeriq

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Love, Damini – Burna Boy
Mr Money With The Vibe – Asake – (Winner)
Rave And Roses – Rema
Boy Alone – Omah Lay
Outlaw – Victony
Timeless – Davido

SONG OF THE YEAR

Calm Down” – Rema
“Last Last” – Burna Boy – (Winner)
“KU LO SA” – Oxlade
“Buga” – Kizz Daniel & Tekno
“Finesse” – Pheelz Ft. Bnxn
“Sungba Remix” – Asake Ft. Burna Boy

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

Tems
Simi
Ayra Starr – (Winner)
Tiwa Savage

BEST MALE ARTISTE

Asake
Rema – (Winner)
Kizz Daniel
Ruger
Omah Lay
Burna Boy

NEXT RATED

Young Jonn
Seyi Vibez
Asake – (Winner)
Victony
Spyro

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Rema (Nigeria) – (Winner)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Black Sherif (GHANA)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

Ladipoe – “Clowns”
Vector – “Clowns”
Payper Corleone – “Fly Talk Only” – (Winner)
Alpha Ojini – “Vigilante Bop”
A-Q – “Family First”
TEC (SDC) – “Live Life”

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE

“STAND STRONG” – Davido Ft. Sunday Service Choir
“Jireh (My Provider)” – Limoblaze, Lecrae & Happi Music
“This Year” – Victor Thompson & Ehis ‘D’ Greatest
“Eze Ebube” – Neon Adejo – (Winner)
“Tobechukwu” – Nathaniel Bassey And Mercy Chinwo
“I Get Backing” – Victoria Orenze

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Burna Boy
Ayra Starr
Rema – (Winner)
Omah Lay
Kizz Daniel
Asake

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Gyakie (Ghana)
Black Sherif (Ghana) – (Winner)
The Therapist (Liberia)
Camidoh (Ghana)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Zuchu
Diamond Platnumz – (Winner)
Rayvanny
Eddy Kenzo
Hewan Gebreworld

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Marwa Loud – Morocco
Wegz – Egypt
El Grande Toto – Morocco – (Winner)
Soolking – Algeria

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

AKA (South Africa)
Nasty C – South Africa
Costa Titch – South Africa
Uncle Waffles – South Africa
Focalistic – South Africa – (Winner)
DJ Tarico – Mozambique

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic Of Congo
Gaz Mawete – Democratic Republic Of Congo
Matias Damasio – Angola
Emma’a – Gabon
Libianca – Cameroon – (Winner)

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION
Sean ‘Love’ Combs

HALL OF FAME
Youssou N’dour

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
SOUND SULTAN

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Drake
Future
Selena Gomez – (Winner)
Don Toliver
Ed Sheeran

Do you guys think it was a fair play or there was some foul play there??? 

Let’s know your thought in the comment section……😊

Join Our Telegram Channel

About Author
Tifeh

RECOMMENDED SONGS
No Comments Yet Drop Comment

Leave a Reply

NOTE:- Your comment will appear after it has been approved by an admin.

Hottest Song